top of page

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

We Train Bear respect and protect your privacy. This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at www.WeTrainBEAR.com and us, the website owners. Furthermore, the way we use, store and protect any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. To provide safe and effective training sessions and massage treatment we also need to collect information such as your previous training experience, medical background and lifestyle choices. This information is only used to make sure your training and treatments are as effective as possible.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.​

How do we collect information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

CONSENT

 

When you provide us with your personal information in the course booking an appointment, completing your Consultation form, Covid-19 Screening form and any pregnancy or postnatal update forms, making a payment or contacting us about our services, you are giving your consent to us collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

We will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

How do I withdraw my consent?

For the purpose of legal protection we are required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of provide you with massage services and the notes about those treatments for a minimum of seven years.

Seven years after your last treatment we will permanently delete all your personal information that we hold.

If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires.

Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way accept if needed for legal protection or if I'm required to do so by law.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email info@wetrainbear.com with your request.

How can I access, update or amend my personal information?

You have the right to review the personal information we store about you, your training sessions and your massage sessions at any time. These will be sent by email, in a Microsoft Word document attachment.

You also have the right to request we update or amend your data if it is incorrect.

To action any of these rights at any time please email info@wetrainbear.com with your request.

 

​DISCLOSURE

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

DATA HANDLING & STORAGE

 

We Train Bear is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 

PAYMENT

 

If you choose to pay for your training and massage sessions with a debit or credit card your information will be passed to our payment processor – Wix.com for online card payments.

We never store your credit card details, it is always processed by third-parties. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by We Train Bear adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service provider​.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Conditions.

​LINKS

When you click links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

​SECURITY

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the massage services you have requested.

 

​QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

To request your information is updated, amended or deleted, or if you have any questions about how your information is collected, stored and used, please email info@wetrainbear.com.

 

COMPLAINTS

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

LEGAL BASIS FOR STORING DATA

This information is collected by We Train Bear in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3.

We Train Bear will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.

CONTACT

We Train BEAR

info@wetrainbear.com

Last updated: 11 November 2020

bottom of page